(07) 3552 8100

Privacy Policy

General Practice Training Queensland Ltd (GPTQ) recognizes the importance of privacy and protection of the personal information. 

GPTQ is committed to meeting its obligations under the Privacy Act and APPs.  The purpose of this policy is to outline how GPTQ collects, manages, uses and discloses personal information and how you can access and amend your personal information. 

By using our Website and Services, you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing your Personal Information in the ways described in the Privacy Policy.
 

Definitions 

APP means the Australian Privacy Principles incorporated into the Privacy Act. 

ACRRM means the Australian College of Rural and Remote Medicine. 

DOHAC means the Commonwealth Department of Health and Aged Care. 

Personal Information has the meaning given to that term under the Privacy Act and includes Sensitive Information.  In summary it means information of opinions relating to an identifiable individual. 

Privacy Act means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

RACGP means the Royal Australian College of General Practitioners. 

Sensitive Information has the meaning given to that term under the Privacy Act and is a subcategory of Personal Information.  Sensitive Information includes (without limitation) health information. 

Services means the services provided by GPTQ or the companies, individuals and entities that work with us including, without limitation, our GP educational and training programs. 

Transition means the transition of general practice training from GPTQ and the other Regional Training Organisations to ACRRM, RACGP and other third parties. 

You/Your means the person whose Personal Information is being collected, used and disclosed.  

Website means: 

 

What Personal Information does GPTQ Collect? 

GPTQ collects the Personal Information it needs to administer its operations, comply with its legal, insurance and governance obligations and provide and promote its Services. 

Some examples of the Personal Information collected by GPTQ includes: 

  • name, address, occupation and contact details; 
  • tax file number or Australian Business Number; 
  • employment history and references; 
  • academic/educational history; 
  • family information, including next-of-kin;  
  • medical history; 
  • racial or ethnic origin; 
  • indigenous affiliation;  
  • financial records, including bank details;  
  • police checks; 
  • drivers licence details; 
  • proof of eligibility to work or study in Australia; and 
  • information required or authorised by or under an Australian law or by a court or tribunal. 

 

Use of Personal Information 

GPTQ collects Personal Information to: 

  • process and monitor applications; 
  • provide and manage our education and training programs; 
  • conduct training in collaboration with our external and regional training service providers (including practices and GP supervisors); 
  • manage accreditation and reaccreditation of training practices and GP supervisors 
  • communicate with you; 
  • provide you with information on GP training programs, GPTQ, transition or our Services; 
  • provide required information to the DOHAC, APHRA, Services Australia and other Government and affiliated agencies; 
  • provide required information (including educational and training information) to DOHAC, ACRRM and RACGP relating to prospective and current Registrars and transition of general practice education and training in 2023; 
  • conduct quality assurance and other program activities; 
  • undertake research; 
  • provide or improve our Services; 
  • process your inquiries; 
  • advise you of additional services or information that may be of interest to you;  
  • undertake surveys; and 
  • maintain and update our business infrastructure and systems. 

 

How does GPTQ collect Personal Information? 

Directly from you 

We may collect Personal Information directly from you, for example: 

  • when you enquire or apply for one of our education or training programs; 
  • apply for a placement at an accredited training practice; 
  • apply to or work for us as an employee, consultant, contractor or service provider; 
  • apply to be or become an accredited training practice or supervisor; or 
  • otherwise engage with us. 

Third parties 

In addition, we may collect Personal Information from a person or entity other than you for the purpose of providing our Services.  If we do collect information from a third party we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware that: 

  • the information has been collected; 
  • how we will use the information; and 
  • any other person or entity with whom we may share or disclose the information. 

If at any time you provide us with Personal Information about any other person, you represent, and we accept that information on the basis that you are authorised to do so and that the relevant person has consented to the disclosure to us. 

Data Analytics 

We use online analytics services to collect data, but not Personal Information about your interaction within a website to enable us to monitor and improve our systems, including to prevent security breaches and enhance our website.  This includes: 

  • your device’s IP address; 
  • device type, operating system and browser information; 
  • geographic location; 
  • search terms and pages visited on the Website; and 
  • date and time of access. 

Cookies 

Cookies are small text files that may be transferred to your computer’s memory by the servers of some of the websites you visit. These track and store information about your visit to and use of a website.  GPTQ’s website does not collect cookies. 

Third party websites 

Some third-party pages which are linked to our websites may use cookies.  If you access a third-party site from our websites (e.g. LinkedIn, You Tube, RACGP or ACRRM), the privacy policies and protections attaching to that website are those of the third party; GPTQ has no knowledge of or control over those policies and protections.  We strongly advise that you refer to the terms and conditions of the third-party websites to ensure that your privacy is protected. 

Social Media 

We use social media and networking to communicate in relation to our work and services.  If you communicate with us using any of these services, Personal Information may be collected for the purpose of communicating with you or providing you with information. 

Before using any social media or networking services, please review their policies, terms and conditions.  Social media services have their own privacy policies, terms and conditions.  These deal with how any Personal Information collected by the social media or networking service provider is collected, stored or handled. 

 

Who GPTQ may disclose Personal Information to 

GPTQ is required to disclose Personal Information to third party persons or organisations.  This includes: 

  • DOHAC, APHRA, Services Australia, ATO and other Government and affiliated agencies; 
  • ACRRM, RACGP and other agencies, organisations and practices involved in GP education and training; 
  • GP supervisors, training practices and relevant hospitals; 
  • to process and monitor applications; 
  • manage education and training and registrar placements; 
  • to conduct quality assurance and other program activities; 
  • insurers; 
  • information technology service and security providers; 
  • research organisations. 

We may also disclose Personal Information to another person or organisation if: 

  • you give us consent to do so; 
  • we are authorised or required by a law, regulatory agency, tribunal, or court to do so; 
  • disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health, or safety of any person, including you, or to the public; 
  • we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity or serious misconduct relating to our functions, activities or services has or may occur and the disclosure is necessary to enable us to take reasonable action in relation to the activity or misconduct; or 
  • a person or organisation provides services to us and requires the Personal Information, and that person or organisation is required to maintain the same or similar privacy obligations as under the Privacy Act.  

 

Protecting Your Personal Information 

GPTQ takes reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interferences, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. This includes investing in security software and monitoring and the use of passwords.   

However, no electronic transfer of data is totally secure.  The open nature of the Internet and other electronic means has the effect that information exchanged electronically may be accessed and used by people or organisations other than those for whom the data is intended.  While GPTQ takes all reasonable safeguards, Personal Information you send us electronically is sent and received at your risk. 

Please contact us immediately if you believe: 

  • someone has accessed your Personal Information without your consent; 
  • GPTQ has breached its privacy obligations to you; or 
  • you have any questions or issues with our protections or privacy policy. 

 

When your Personal Information is no longer required 

When your Personal Information is no longer required for these purposes or for the purposes for which we have collected it, GPTQ will remove or de-identify it.   

However, GPTQ may be required to retain Personal Information for longer periods, for example: 

  • to enable compliance with any law, court or regulatory requirement; 
  • in IT back-ups; 
  • for the prevention of fraud or other unlawful activities; 
  • for insurance and governance purposes; 
  • to resolve disputes or actions by a regulatory entity; or 
  • for the collection of any monies owed. 

 

Your Rights to update, correct or delete your Personal Information 

At no cost to you, you may contact our Privacy Officer at ceo@gptq.qld.edu.au to: 

  • request access to your Personal Information; or 
  • request any inaccurate or out of date information to be corrected. 

You may also request the source of any Personal Information collected from a third party at no cost to you.   However, this may not be supplied if, under the Privacy Act or other law, there is a reason why this information may be withheld. 

If information is withheld, we will give you a written notice of refusal which sets out the reasons for the refusal except to the extent that it would be unreasonable or unlawful to do so.  If you are not satisfied with our reasons, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see below). 

More information about your rights and our obligations in respect to privacy and protection of your Personal Information is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.   

Website: www.oaic.gov.au 

Address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001 

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au 

Telephone: 1300 363 992 (Monday to Thursday 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. AEST/AEDT) 

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy 

GPTQ may change its privacy policy at any time by updating the version on GPTQ’s website.  You must therefore review the terms and conditions whenever you provide Personal Information to ensure you know and understand the terms under which the Personal Information is provided, dealt with, disclosed and stored. 

 

Further Information 

If you want any further information about our Privacy Policy or any aspect of it, please email us at ceo@gptq.qld.edu.au