(07) 3552 8100

Doctors on 457 visas

 

How to apply for GP training with a 457 temporary residence visa

Doctors on 457 visas (featured image)

We welcome doctors from overseas who have completed their medical degrees in Australia or New Zealand and want to practise as GPs in Australia.

We want to make the process for becoming a GP as simple as possible.

I’ve seen over the last 20-plus years in this job that the acceptance of people into rural communities has grown enormously. Most people, I think, find communities really welcoming.

Dr John Buckley, GP and Director of Medical Education at GPTQ

Applying for GP training

Like other applicants, you apply for training through the college where you intend to complete your GP fellowship. However, applicants on 457 temporary resident visas need to include letters of support from their preferred training providers. A letter of support does not guarantee you a place with GPTQ. The letter only supports the application process, so you’ll still need to go through the normal competitive selection process. GPTQ does not recognise letters of support from other training providers.

Expressions of interest

Expressions of interest from applicants on 457 visas closed on on Monday 1 May 2017.

Eligibility for Letter of Support

You may be eligible for GP training with GPTQ if you meet the following criteria:

  • You’re an Australian medical graduate and can demonstrate that you intend to become a permanent resident or citizen of Australia or New Zealand.
  • You nominate South Eastern Queensland – General Practice Training Queensland as your first preference Geographic Training Region.
  • You preference the Rural Pathway.
  • You will have completed, by Monday 22 January 2018, a minimum of 52 weeks (full-time equivalent) experience in appropriate hospitals after achieving full medical registration with AHPRA.
  • You have completed all required terms for ACRRM and/or RACGP to allow for successful application of recognition of prior learning, effectively making you eligible to commence ACRRM Primary Rural and Remote Training and/or RACGP General Practice terms on Monday 22 January 2018.

Visit AGPT’s 457 Visa Holder Eligibility Requirements for more information.

Obtaining a letter of support from GPTQ

This year we only provided letters of support to 457 visa holder applicants who were agreeable to these conditions:

  • You will be placed outside of GPTQ’s usual 1st year GP placement process and will remain at a GPTQ-nominated Darling Downs and West Moreton Zone 1 practice for a minimum of 12 months (full-time equivalent).
  • If you have not achieved permanent Australian residency by the end of the initial 12 month term, you will remain at the nominated Darling Downs and West Moreton Zone 1 practice for longer, or may be relocated to a second GPTQ-nominated training practice to meet college requirements.
  • You will remain in Darling Downs and West Moreton Zone 1 for the entirety of the AGPT program.
  • You are not eligible to transfer to another regional training organisation or to change your training pathway during the entirety of the program.
  • Registrars who have not achieved permanent Australian residency at completion of training time will exit the AGPT program without completion and without college fellowship.

Queensland Health Rural Generalists

In addition to the requirements and conditions outlined above, applicants on 457 temporary visas who are Rural Generalists should note:

  • Registrars who negotiate an ACRRM Primary Rural Remote Training (PRRT) and/or a RACGP General Practice Training (GPT) placement within the Queensland Health Rural Generalist Pathway program may not be able to do a concurrent general practice placement within the same community should permanent residency not be achieved prior to this placement occurring.
  • Registrars whose PRRT/GPT placement is not endorsed by the Queensland Health Rural Generalist Pathway program and who still hold 457 visa requirements will not be able to proceed through the Australian Government funded AGPT program.​

Explainer video: How to apply for GP training with a 457 visa

Frequently asked questions

What does IMG stand for?

IMG stands for international medical graduate. This refers to someone who has studied medicine in a country other than Australia.

I am an international medical graduate but am not registered in Australia. Am I eligible for the AGPT program?

To be eligible for the AGPT program you need to attain unconditional general medical registration in Australia by the start of the first year of your AGPT training. If you accept an AGPT program place but do not attain general registration by this time, the offered place will be revoked.

Can I apply and train for the AGPT program while on a 457 visa?

Yes, foreign graduates of accredited Australian medical schools (FGAMS) on 457 visas can participate in the AGPT program if they meet certain eligibility criteria. Overseas trained doctors (OTDs) on a 457 visa are ineligible to participate in the AGPT program.

Eligible 457 visa holder applicants are required to submit a letter of support from their preferred RTO at the time of applying to the AGPT in order to be considered eligible.
Find out more about applying to the AGPT on a 457 visa.

What is the difference between an international medical graduate (IMG) and an overseas trained doctor (OTD)?

An IMG is someone who has studied medicine – and graduated from their degree – in a country other than Australia.

To become an OTD, an IMG must have their qualifications verified and then go through an assessment pathway in Australia to determine whether they can become a registered doctor in their medical specialty. If both these steps are completed successfully, they become an overseas trained doctor.

Learn more about the OTD assessment process.

Can I apply for exemption from the 10-year moratorium?

There are some circumstances in which you can be exempted from the 10-year moratorium. These include:

  • working in remote rural areas
  • working in after-hours care
  • working in Indigenous health services
  • working in areas in need of doctors

See a full list of exemptions to the 10-year moratorium.
If you gain an exemption, you can then be granted a Medicare provider number and billing privileges for your employment.

What is the 10-year moratorium?

The 10-year moratorium is an Australian Government policy that requires overseas trained doctors (OTDs) and foreign graduates of accredited medical schools (FGAMs) to practise in an area where there is a shortage of doctors for a minimum of 10 years from the date of their first medical registration in Australia. It also restricts access to Medicare rebates for those doctors. The moratorium may be reduced depending
on how rural and remote the area is where the doctor practises.

Get more information about the 10-year Moratorium.

If you cannot find what you’re looking for, send us your question here.