(07) 3552 8100

Privacy Policy

Purpose

  1. The purpose of this document is to outline General Practice Training Queensland’s (GPTQ) privacy policy, explain how it will affect our clients and other persons with whom we deal and how their personal details are used and protected.
  2. The Privacy Act 1988 incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which apply to the collection, use and disclosure of an individual’s personal information relating to companies or businesses.

Scope

  1. This policy applies to any person in relation to whom we currently hold, or may in the future collect, personal information. This Policy applies the privacy of GPTQ’s customers, clients and staff in relation to information shared by them with us in good faith.

Policy

What is personal information?

  1. In simple terms, it means any information or opinions relating to a particular individual who can be identified. Information is not personal information where the information cannot be linked to an identifiable individual.

What is sensitive information?

  1. Sensitive information is personal information such as health information and information about personal attributes such as ethnic or racial origin, membership of organisations such as trade unions and religious or political affiliations.

HOW AND WHY GPTQ COLLECTS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Personal information is usually collected directly from you by phone, email, questionnaires and at personal meetings.
  2. We may also collect personal information in other ways, such as from current and previous employers, trade references and other training providers.
  3. Personal Information that we collect and use may include:
    • your name
    • date of birth
    • current address and contact details
    • next of kin
    • tax file number and / or Australian Business Number
    • proof of eligibility to work in Australia
    • education details
    • employment arrangements and history
    • bank details
    • business references
    • marital status
    • criminal history
    • details about your business
    • drivers licence details
  1. Generally, GPTQ does not collect sensitive information.
  2. We will only collect, use or disclose your personal information if that information is necessary to assist GPTQ in its function of providing training programs and services and employment or if that collection, use or disclosure is for a purpose:
    • set out in this policy;
    • you would reasonably expect;
    • required or permitted by law; or
    • otherwise disclosed to you to which you have consented.
  1. In some instances, if you do not provide us with your personal information, we may be unable to provide you with the programs or services you require.

PROTECTION AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. GPTQ maintains the confidentiality and security of your personal information by restricting access to those staff and service providers required to provide training programs and services and management and administration services. A range of security measures is also in place designed to prevent the misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information.
  2. GPTQ manages the personal information we collect in numerous ways, such as by:
    • implementing procedures for identifying and managing privacy risks;
    • implementing security systems for protecting personal information from misuse, interference and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;
    • providing staff with training on privacy issues;
    • appropriately supervising staff who regularly handle personal information;
    • implementing mechanisms to ensure any agents or contractors who deal with us comply with the APPs;
    • implementing procedures for identifying and reporting privacy breaches and for receiving and responding to complaints; and
    • appointing a person within the business to monitor privacy compliance.
  1. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information if that information is no longer needed for the purposes for which we are authorised to use it.
  2. Due to the nature of our business, it is generally not possible to use a pseudonym or remain anonymous when dealing with us. However, if you want to use a pseudonym or remain anonymous when dealing with us, you should notify us and we will try to accommodate your request, subject to our ability to perform the services.

HOW DO WE HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  1. Our usual approach to holding personal information includes holding that information:
    • physically, at our premises; and
    • electronically, on secure servers.
  1. We secure the personal information we hold in numerous ways, including:
    • using security systems to limit access to premises outside of business hours;
    • using secure servers to store personal information;
    • using unique usernames, passwords and other protections on systems that can access personal information; and
    • holding certain sensitive documents securely.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER PARTIES

  1. If you are a client, employee or contractor it may be necessary for GPTQ to disclose your personal information to certain third parties in the managing and administering of your vocational training program.
  2. Examples of the types of organisations to which we may disclose your personal information include (but are not limited to):
    • other members of the staff and our GP Supervisors for the purpose of implementing your training program;
    • organisations undertaking compliance reviews of the business or reviews of the accuracy or completeness of the information;
    • organisations providing:
      • our mailing services;
      • maintenance of our information technology systems; and
      • printing of our standard documents and correspondence;
    • exchange of information with authorised institutions such as:
      • Commonwealth Department of Health;
      • Royal Australian College of General Practitioners;
      • Australian College of Rural & Remote Medicine;
      • General Practice Supervisors Australia;
      • General Practice Registrars Australia;
      • Queensland Rural Medical Support Agency; and
      • Board of Directors of GPTQ.

HOW DOES GPTQ DEAL WITH PRIVACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION?

  1. GPTQ endeavours to ensure that any individual or organisation to which it discloses your personal information, has appropriate privacy protocols in place. Where you wish to authorise any other parties to act on your behalf or to receive information, please notify us in writing.
  2. GPTQ does not supply, sell or rent its clients’ or other persons’ personal information to any unrelated third parties for the purpose of those third parties marketing their products or services to you.
  3. However GPTQ will disclose your personal information in circumstances where it has statutory or contractual obligations or is required by law to do so.

ACCESS AND CORRECTNESS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. GPTQ relies on the correctness of the personal information you supply.
  2. However, if any of your personal information is incorrect, has changed or requires updating, please forward a written request to our Chief Executive Officer.
  3. For security reasons, you will be required to put your request in writing and provide proof of your identity. If you are able to establish that the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date we will take all reasonable steps to correct our records. We may charge a fee for photocopying any information requested by you.
  4. Otherwise, you have a general right to access and copy your personal Information, subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act. In that regard, GPTQ may exercise its right to deny access to particular information in certain circumstances, such as when legal proceedings may have commenced. If access to your personal information is denied, GPTQ will explain the reasons why.

WILL WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA?

  1. We generally do not disclose personal information outside of Australia.

HOW LONG IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION KEPT?

  1. When we no longer require your personal information (including when we are no longer required by law to keep records relating to you), we ensure that it is destroyed or de-identified. Personal information of clients is kept as long as it is required to provide the training services that you receive via GPTQ.

WHAT TO DO IF YOU HAVE A PRIVACY COMPLAINT

  1. GPTQ is committed to resolving your privacy complaint as quickly as possible and has internal procedures in place to help resolve any problems or complaints efficiently. Its aim is to assist you by reaching a satisfactory solution as soon as possible.
  2. If you have a complaint, you must follow the following process:
    • The complaint must first be made to us in writing, and addressed to the Chief Executive Officer using the contact details in this section. We will have a reasonable time to respond to the complaint.
    • If the privacy issue cannot be resolved, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

 Postal Address: PO Box 1275
STAFFORD QLD 4053
Telephone number: (07) 3552 8100
Email address: gptq@gptq.qld.edu.au

Variations

  1. GPTQ reserves the right to vary, replace or terminate this Policy from time to time.

Review history

Review Date Content Page
1.0 15-05-2014 Central and Southern Qld Training Consortium Ltd legacy document All
2.0 06-08-2014 Ref 1 – insertion of  “…and other persons with whom we deal…”
Ref 9 – Full clause insertion
Ref 10 – insertion of “… training programs and services and…”
Ref 11 – insertion of “If you are a client…”
Ref 13 – insertion of “…or other persons personal…”
Ref 19 – Full clause insertion
Various
3.0 01-07-2016 New version – 2016-2018 Contract compliance All